Category IB (working with company under BOI)

Overview

This type of visa is designed for applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom to invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion.

Visa Fees and Service Charges

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa Validity of Stay
Non-Immigrant Visa (Single Entry) INR 4,000 3 Months Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
INR 10,000 6 Months or 1 Year Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days (each entry) unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.

Visa fee listed above is per applicant

VFS SERVICE CHARGES / OPTIONAL CHARGES

Service Charges

Service Charges to be paid per application in addition to the Visa Fees:

No of Applications Service Charge per application including all taxes
01-10 INR 210
11-25 INR 190
Above 25 INR 180

Optional Courier Service

Service Benefits Charge(Per Application)
Courier Passport delivery at your home / office address Rs. 300  /- (Inclusive of all the taxes)

Kindly Note:

  • All fees and charges are non-refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn
  • The above service offering are optional
  • The fee mentioned include 14.50% taxes (Service tax and education cess)
  • Applicants are requested to collect appropriate receipts while opting for these services

Documents Required

Please prepare your documents according to requirement in visa checklists before submitting your application. The guidelines checklist listed on this site will help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible.

It is mandatory to submit checklist along with all visa application forms and supporting documents at the time of submission.

Photo Specifications

  • Colour photographs
  • Not older than 3 months
  • Size 3.5x4.5 cm
  • White background
  • Dark coloured clothes
  • Full face must be visible, with face and eyes in correct position to the camera, and teeth       invisible
  • No sunglasses, hat or any head covering (unless it is warn due to religious beliefs)
  • Photographs must be clear, of good quality, and are not digitally modified

Note:  The Royal Thai Consulate-General has full right to ask applicant to change the photographs

Processing Time

Processing Time is 3 working days

Note :

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand Visa Application Centre.

Download Forms

Please check the list of requisite documents before submitting your application. The guidelines listed on this site will help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible. This will minimize chances of rejection of your Visa Application due to incorrect or inadequate documents.

Thailand Visa Application Form for Kolkata should be filled up online. For more details click here.