Category ED (Education)

Overview

This type of visa is designed for applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom to study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour, to participate in projects or seminars , to attend a conference or training course , to study as a foreign Buddhist monk.

Visa Fees and Service Charges

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa Validity of Stay
Non-Immigrant Visa (Single Entry) INR 4,000 3 Months Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
INR 10,000 6 Months or 1 Year Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days (each entry) unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.

Visa fee listed above is per applicant

VFS SERVICE CHARGES / OPTIONAL CHARGES

Service Charges

Service Charges to be paid per application in addition to the Visa Fees:

No of Applications Service Charge per application including all taxes
01-10 INR 210
11-25 INR 195
Above 25 INR 185

Optional Courier Service

Service Benefits Charge(Per Application)
Courier Passport delivery at your home / office address INR 310/- (Inclusive of all the taxes)

Kindly Note:

  • All fees and charges are non-refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn
  • The above service offering are optional
  • The fee mentioned includes Goods & Service Tax- SGST @ 9% and CGST @ 9%
  • Applicants are requested to collect appropriate receipts while opting for these services

Documents Required

  1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with Two Blank Pages, and is not damaged.
  2. Visa Application Form: The form shall be filled online (on VFS website), printed out and signed.
  3. Two recent photographs of the applicant. Please check details under the tab Photo Specifications.
  4. Confirmed inbound ticket to Thailand
  5. Original covering letter from applicant stating purpose of visit to Thailand
  6. Proof of sponsorship/ adequate finance for tuition and living in Thailand
  7. Birth Certificate of the Applicant (in English).
  8. From the University/ School/ Institution in Thailand:
    • Original covering letter addressed to the Royal Thai Consulate-General, Kolkata to issue non-immigrant visa to the applicant
    • Original letter of acceptance from University/ School/ Institution
    • Copy of payment slip for at least first semester's tuition
    • Copy of certificate/ License from Thai authorities to establish school or education institute and permission for teaching activity
    • Original letter of approval from the Ministry of Education (available in some case)
  9. For the case of foreign monk who wishes to pursue a study in religious field with Thai religious institution, there must be original letter of approval from the National Office of Buddhism.
  10. Applicant traveling from some particular countries (see list) have to submit International Health Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination.
  Download the checklist

Photo Specifications

  • Colour photographs
  • Not older than 3 months
  • Size 3.5x4.5 cm
  • White background
  • Dark coloured clothes
  • Full face must be visible, with face and eyes in correct position to the camera, and teeth invisible.
  • No sunglasses, hat or any head covering (unless it is warn due to religious beliefs)
  • Photographs must be clear, of good quality, and are not digitally modified.

Note:  The Royal Thai Consulate-General Kolkata has full right to ask applicant to change the photographs.

Processing Time

Processing Time is minimum 3 working days

Note :

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand Visa Application Centre.

Download Forms

Please check the list of requisite documents before submitting your application. The guidelines listed on this site will help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible. This will minimize chances of rejection of your Visa Application due to incorrect or inadequate documents.

Thailand Visa Application Form for Kolkata should be filled up online. For more details click here.