Category B (Teacher)

Overview

This type of visa is designed for applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for purposes of working.

Visa Fees and Service Charges

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa Validity of Stay
Non-Immigrant Visa (Single Entry) INR 4,000 3 Months Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
INR 10,000 6 Months or 1 Year Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days (each entry) unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.

Visa fee listed above is per applicant

VFS SERVICE CHARGES / OPTIONAL CHARGES

Service Charges

Service Charges to be paid per application in addition to the Visa Fees:

No of Applications Service Charge per application including all taxes
01-10 INR 215
11-25 INR 195
Above 25 INR 185

Optional Courier Service

Service Benefits Charge(Per Application)
Courier Passport delivery at your home / office address INR 310/- (Inclusive of all the taxes)

Kindly Note:

  • All fees and charges are non-refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn
  • The above service offering are optional
  • The fee mentioned includes Goods & Service Tax- SGST @ 9% and CGST @ 9%
  • Applicants are requested to collect appropriate receipts while opting for these services

Documents Required


  1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with Two Blank Pages, and is not damaged.
  2. Visa Application Form: The form shall be filled online (on VFS website), printed out and signed.
  3. Two recent photographs of the applicant. Please check details under the tab Photo Specifications.
  4. Confirmed inbound ticket to Thailand
  5. Letters of recommendation from previous employers. (if any)
  6. From company in Thailand
    • Approval letter for employment:
      • Original WP. 3 or Thor Tor 3 from Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor
      • Approval letter from the Ministry of Education (If applicable)
    • Invitation letter
    • Copy of I.D. card or passport of the signatory
    • Copy of employment contract
    • Copy of certificate of school registration and license
  7. Police clearance certificate from local police station.
  8. If previously worked in Thailand:
    • Copy of previous Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labor
    • Copy of statement of personal income tax
  9. If not Indian national: Any proof of residence in India must be submitted such as Residence permit issued from FRRO.

    Applicant traveling from some particular countries (see list) have to submit International Health Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination.
  Download the checklist

Photo Specifications

  • Colour photographs
  • Not older than 3 months
  • Size 3.5x4.5 cm
  • White background
  • Dark coloured clothes
  • Full face must be visible, with face and eyes in correct position to the camera, and teeth invisible.
  • No sunglasses, hat or any head covering (unless it is warn due to religious beliefs)
  • Photographs must be clear, of good quality, and are not digitally modified.

Note:  The Royal Thai Consulate-General Kolkata has full right to ask applicant to change the photographs.