Tourist

Overview

This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

  • to travel to Thailand for tourism purpose (category "TR")
  • to attend medical treatment in short term not exceed than 60 days (category "MT")

Visa Fees and Service Charges

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa Validity of Stay
Tourist Visa (Single entry) INR 2,000 3 Months Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 60 Days.
Tourist visa (Multiple entry) INR 10,000 6 Months Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 60 Days in each entry
  • Applicant applying at Delhi/Chandigarh/Gurgaon/Jaipur application centres. The visa fee is payable by CASH or demand draft favoring “VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd.” payable at New Delhi.
  • Bank Charge of INR30/per application will be paid in CASH only
  • Visa fee listed above are per applicant.

Note: The only acceptable method of payment is in Indian Rupees only.

VFS Global service charges / optional charges

Service Charges: - North India

  • Applicant applying in Delhi, Chandigarh, Gurgaon and Jaipur needs to pay the below service charges in addition to the Visa Fees (All VFS’s service charges are inclusive of Goods and Service Tax –SGST @9% and CGST@9%)
Applications Service Charge
01 – 24 Rupees 315.00 per application including all the taxes.
  • Travel Agent/Representative doing Submission of more than 24 applications should have one letter from the company who is organizing group, common Itinerary on a single PNR for travel on the same flight, same date to avail group submission rates.
Group Size Service Charge
25 - 40 Rupees 260.00 per application including all the taxes.
41 and Above Rupees 235.00 per application including all the taxes.
  • Applying through courier-Thailand visa Application centre Delhi also accepts the Visa applications through blue dart (only from seven locations) courier service and return of passport at a nominal charge of Rs.530 (Rupees Five Hundred Thirty only) in form of a Demand Draft in favor of VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. payable at New Delhi only per application/-(including service charges and courier).

Kindly Note: -

  • All the charges are non refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn.
  • Applicants are requested to collect appropriate receipts for all the payments.

Optional Service Charges: -

The below are the additional services offered in the Thailand Visa Application Centre at the below locations: -
North India (New Delhi, Chandigarh, Gurgaon and Jaipur)

Service Benefits Amount (Per Application)
Courier Passport delivery at your home / office address Rs.215/- (Inclusive of all the taxes)

Kindly Note: -

  • All fees and charges are non refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn.
  • The above service offering are optional
  • All VFS’s service charges are inclusive of Goods and Service Tax –SGST @9% and CGST@9%

Applicants are requested to collect appropriate receipts while opting for these services

Documents Required

A Tourist Visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter Thailand for the purpose of tourism.

Please prepare your documents according to requirement in visa checklists before submitting your application. The guidelines checklist listed on this site will help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible.

It is mandatory to submit checklist along with all visa application forms and supporting documents at the time of submission. Set of all documents required should be attached along with all applications.

TOURIST SINGLE ENTRY

Download the checklist of Tourist Single Entry

Documents Required: (For Application submitted in The Royal Thai Embassy, New Delhi.)
The applicants must submit the following relevant documents, depending on the purpose of their visit:

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with two opposite blank pages
  • Visa Application Form completely filled in and signed by applicant
  • Two recent photographs of the applicantas per the specification
  • Visa fees of 2,000 Rs per entry
  • Evidence of permanent residence in India (non-Indian passport holder)
  • Transportation Arrangements

    • Confirmed tickets in and out of Thailand
  • Accommodation

    • Evidence of confirmed hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand with address and contact number under applicant’s name. If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers and place (s) to stay
    • If intend to stay with Thai relatives or Thai friends, must provide invitation letter along with a copy of their Thai ID proof
    • In case they are not Thai, must provide their copies of visa and work permit, valid at least six months along with a copy of passport.
  • Finances

    • Original Bank Passbook or Bank statement (SIX months) (must be attested by the bank) having a minimum balance equivalent to $700
    • International Health Certificate on Yellow Fever Vaccination for applicants traveling from 45 countries
    • In case of Incentive Tour : A cover letter from both company and travel agency stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel and place(s) to stay, and company's bank statement attested by the banks, company's business registration
    • Additional Information (The below documents are supplementary, while No. 1-9 are mandatory.)

      • Evidence of occupation and of the monthly income. Such as : Income Tax Returns, Pay slips, letter from employer certifying employment, Employee ID, Student ID, Business license

* 3.5 x 4.5 cm., not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position to the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any other head covering, except for some religious beliefs or ethnic background.

** All documents except No. 6 must be in English and arranged in order given above.

*** If required, additional documents and/or an interview may be requested. In case, the visa is not granted, the difference or the fee will not be refunded.

**** Validity of visa denotes time period during which a traveler can use the visa. Period of stay denotes amount of time the traveler can stay in Thailand.

TOURIST MULTIPLE ENTRY

Download the checklist of Tourist Multiple Entry

  • Passport or travel document with at least six months validity and at least two blank visa pages
  • Visa application form completely filled in and signed by applicant
  • Two color photographs of the applicant as per the specification*
  • Visa fees of 10,000 Rs
  • Evidence of permanent residence in India (non-Indian passport holder)

Transportation Arrangement

  • Confirmed tickets in and out of Thailand for the first trip.
  • Itinerary or plan of other trips to Thailand

Accommodation (for the first trip)

  • Evidence of confirmed hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand with address and contact number under applicant’s name, or
  • Invitation letter along with copy of inviter’s ID (Thai national) or copy of inviter’s passport, valid visa, and valid work permit (Foreigner)

Finances

  • Original Bank Passbook or Bank statement under applicant’s name (must be attested by the bank) showing at least 400,000 Rs in the account for at least 6 consecutive months
  • Copy of PAN card and Indian income tax return of the latest assessment year

Occupation

  • For employees: Letter from employer certifying employment and granting leave for tourism in Thailand, and copy of company ID
  • For students: Letter from school/university certifying student status, and copy of student ID
  • For business proprietors: Certificate of Incorporation, and Memorandum of Association (MoA)
  • For small business proprietors: Service Tax Registration Certificate, VAT Registration Certificate, Business License, or Certificate of Importer Exporter Code (At least one of these 4 documents), and bank statement of the company for the last 6 months

* 3.5 x 4.5 cm., not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position toward the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any head covering, except for religious beliefs or ethnic background.

** All documents except No.8 must be in English and arranged in order given above.

*** If required, additional documents and/or an interview may be requested. . In case, the visa is not granted, the difference or the fee will not be refunded.

In case of group of travelers guaranteed by private travel agent or sponsored by public/private corporate. However, the agent/corporate must issue a guarantee/sponsor letter which is signed by authorized person and attached with the list of group members citing details (name and passport details of each individual, confirmed return flight information and hotel reservation of the group.

Proof of adequate finance under the company’s name should be submitted along with guarantee/sponsor letter when the tour is guaranteed by private travel agent or sponsored by public/private corporate and company's business registration

VFS Service Charges:- (For Applications submitted at Delhi, Chandigarh, Gurgaon and Jaipur)

Applications Service Charge
01 – 24 Rupees 315.00 per application including all the taxes.
25 – 40 Rupees 260.00 per application including all the taxes.
41 and Above Rupees 235.00 per application including all the taxes.

Photo Specifications

No. of Photos Size Transit Visa
2

3.5 x 4.5 cm
Tourist Visa
2

3.5 x 4.5 cm
Non-Immigrant Visa
3.5 x 4.5 cm
  1. Two recent (not older than 3 months) color photographs taken against a white (clothes color should be different from background) so that your features are clearly distinguishable.

    A person who always wears white for religious purpose, the photographs can be taken against a light blue background.

    The Royal Thai Embassy has full right to ask applicant to change the photo due to the followings;

    • Photo which applicant’s face and eyes are not in direct position to the camera:
    • Photo with background color different from the above mentioned.
    • Photo which is obviously cut or crop from other photo.
    • Photo with teeth visible.
    • Photo with face visible less than 70-80%.
  2. The photographs should be clear and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.

    • Photo which the border between applicant’s body and background is unclear no matter what reason (scanning, printer, etc.
    • Photo which is printed by printer which generates dots or lines on the paper and make photo bad quality.
  3. Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  4. Kindly Note: -The Royal Thai Embassy has full right to ask applicant to change photo if the above specifications not met.

Processing Time

Delhi

Indian residents and foreign nationals applying for Transit, Tourist and Non-Immigrant Visas can submit their applications at the VFS Thailand Visa Application Centre geographically convenient to them

Thailand Visa Application Centre
702 - 707, 7th Floor, Prakash Deep Building,
7 Tolstoy Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi 110001

Submission in 1st session: 08:00 – 12:00
Token time for Agent: 08:00 - 10:00
Token time for Individual/Representative: 08:00 - 12:00

Submission in 2nd session: 13:00 - 16:00
For all TAs/Individual/Representative

Please note: For the submission in 2nd session, applications will be forwarded to embassy next day.

Processing Time – 3 working days

Note

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

Passport Retrieval Timings: - Monday to Friday 15:00 to 17:00

Weekly off: - Saturday and Sunday

For more Information:
Call on Helpline No.:- 022-67866003 , between 08:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.

Email: - infothai.northin@vfshelpline.com

Chandigarh

Indian residents and foreign nationals applying for Transit, Tourist and Non-Immigrant Visas can submit their applications at the VFS Thailand Visa Application Centre geographically convenient to them

Thailand Visa Application Centre
Elante Offices, Entry from Gate No. 3 ,Unit no. B 208, Second Floor,
Office Block B, Plot no. 178- 178A, Industrial & Business Park,
Phase - I, Chandigarh (U T) 160002

Visa Application Submitted On: Visa Collection On:
Monday - Thursday 9:30 – 15:30 Day 5 Afternoon
Friday 9:30 – 15:30 Thursday Afternoon

Note

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

Passport Retrieval Timings: - Monday to Friday (09:30 to 15:30)

Weekly off: - Saturday and Sunday

For more Information:

Call on Helpline No.:- 022-67866003, between 08:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.

Email: - infothai.northin@vfshelpline.com

Kindly Note: - The time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer to process than others.

Gurgaon

Indian residents and foreign nationals applying for Transit, Tourist and Non-Immigrant Visas can submit their applications at the VFS Thailand Visa Application Centre geographically convenient to them

Thailand Visa Application Centre
Unit no 419-420,4th floor, ILD Tower,
Sec-47,Sohna Road,Gurgaon-122001

Visa Application Submitted On: Visa Collection On:
Monday - Thursday 9:00 – 15:00 Day 5 Afternoon
Friday 9:00 – 15:00 Thursday Afternoon

Note

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

Passport Retrieval Timings: - Monday to Friday (09:00 to 17:00)

Weekly off: - Saturday and Sunday

For more Information:

Call on Helpline No.:- 022-67866003, between 08:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.

Email: - infothai.northin@vfshelpline.com

Kindly Note: - The time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer to process than others.

Jaipur

Indian residents and foreign nationals applying for Transit, Tourist and Non-Immigrant Visas can submit their applications at the VFS Thailand Visa Application Centre geographically convenient to them

Thailand Visa Application Centre
Mangalam Ambition Tower,
Subhash marg (Malan Ka Chauraha),
C Scheme, Jaipur-302001, Rajasthan

Visa Application Submitted On: Visa Collection On:
Monday - Thursday 9:00 – 15:00 Day 5 Afternoon
Friday 9:00 – 15:00 Thursday Afternoon

Note

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

Passport Retrieval Timings: - Monday to Friday (09:00 to 17:00)

Weekly off: - Saturday and Sunday

For more Information:

Call on Helpline No.:- 022-67866003, between 08:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.

Email: - infothai.northin@vfshelpline.com

Kindly Note: - The time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer to process than others.

Download Forms

North India

Please check the list of requisite documents before submitting your application. The guidelines listed on this site will help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible. This will minimize chances of rejection of your Visa Application due to incorrect or inadequate documents.

Thailand Visa Application Form for Delhi, Chandigarh, Gurgaon and Jaipur

  Download the Thailand Visa Application form