Frequently Asked Questions

  • Do I require a Visa to Visit?

    Passport holders from the following countries do not require a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes if their stay in Thailand does not exceed 30/90 days, as the case may be. The applicant must, however, possess sufficient instrument of means of living expenses (10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family).

    30 days
    S. No. Countries
    1 Laos
    2 Vietnam
    3 Hong Kong SAR (***)
    4 Macau SAR (***)
    5 Russia ( Since 24 March 2007)
    6 Mongolia (Since 13 January 2008)
    90 days
    S. No. Countries
    1 Argentina
    2 Brazil
    3 Chile
    4 Republic of Korea
    5 Peru (***)

    (***) According to the Agreements on Exemption of Visa Requirements between Thailand and Hong Kong SAR and between Thailand and Macau SAR, all types of Thai passports including diplomatic and official passports shall be exempted from visa requirements for a visit of not exceeding 30 days to Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR.

    According to the Agreements on Exemption of Visa Requirements between Thailand and Peru, all types of Thai passports including diplomatic and official passports shall be exempted from visa requirement for a visit of not exceeding 90 days to Peru.

    Tourist Visa Exemption

    • According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 1 October B.E. 2545 (2002), 20 December B.E. 2545 (2002) ,18 October B.E. 2547 (2004) and 6 May B.E. 2548 (2005) , passport holders from 41 countries and Hong Kong SAR do not require a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes if their stay in the Kingdom does not exceed 30 days.
    • The applicant must possess instrument of means of living expenses 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
    • Please also be advised that ordinary passport holders of 42 countries and Hong Kong who intend to engage in certain activities are eligible to apply for a visa when entering the Kingdom if their qualifications meet the conditions set forth by the Office of Immigration Bureau. For more information, please contact the Office of Immigration Bureau, Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel. (662) 287-3101-10 or at website http://police.go.th
    List of 49 countries and one region is as follows: (30 Days Exemption)
    S. No. Countries S. No. Countries
    1 Australia : Commonwealth of Australia 27 Macau
    2 Austria : Republic of Austria 28 Malaysia (If apply no need to pay isa fee)
    3 Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium 29 Mongolia
    4 Bahrain : Kingdom of Bahrain 30 Monaco : Principality of Monaco
    5 Brazil 31 Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands
    6 Brunei Darussalam: Negara Brunei Darussalam 32 New Zealand
    7 Canada 33 Norway : Kingdom of Norway
    8 Czech Republic 34 Oman : Sultanate of Oman
    9 Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark 35 Philippines : Republic of the Philippines (If apply no need to pay isa fee)
    10 Estonia 36 Republic of Poland
    11 Finland : Republic of Finland 37 Portugal : Republic of Portugal
    12 France : French Republic 38 Qatar : State of Qatar
    13 Germany : Federal Republic of Germany 39 Singapore : Republic of Singapore (If apply no need to pay isa fee)
    14 Greece : Hellenic Republic 40 Slovak Republic
    15 Hong Kong 41 Republic of Slovenia
    16 Republic of Hungary 42 Russia
    17 Iceland : Republic of Iceland 43 Spain : Kingdom of Spain
    18 Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia 44 South Africa : Republic of South Africa
    19 Ireland 45 Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden
    20 Israel : State of Israel 46 Switzerland : Swiss Confederation
    21 Italy : Republic of Italy 47 Turkey : Republic of Turkey
    22 Japan 48 United Arab Emirates
    23 Kuwait : State of Kuwait 49 United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    24 Laos 50 United States of America
    25 Principality of Liechtenstein 51 Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietname
    26 Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg 52 Combodia (Only 14 days exemption)
  • What is the Visa application procedure for Diplomatic / Official passport holders?

    Diplomatic / Official passport holders may directly apply to the Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General in their respective locations.

    Is there any exemption for Diplomatic / Official passport holders?

    List of Countries which have concluded agreement on the exemption of visa requirement for holders of diplomatic or official passport or service/special passport with Thailand and permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 30 and 90 days

    90 days
    S. No. Countries S. No. Countries
    1 Albania 22 Luxembourg
    2 Argentina 23 Malaysia
    3 Austria 24 Mexico
    4 Belgium 25 The Netherlands
    5 Bhutan 26 Nepal
    6 Brazil 27 Panama ( Since 24 November 2007)
    7 Chile 28 Peru
    8 Colombia 29 The Philippines
    9 Costa Rica 30 Poland
    10 Croatia 31 Romania
    11 Czech Republic 32 Russian Federation
    12 Estonia (Diplomatic only) 33 Singapore
    13 France (Diplomatic only) 34 Slovak Republic
    14 Germany 35 South Africa
    15 Hungary 36 Spain (Diplomatic only)
    16 India 37 Sri Lanka
    17 Israel 38 Switzerland
    18 Italy 39 Tajikistan
    19 Japan 40 Tunisia
    20 Korea : Republic of Korea 41 Turkey
    21 Liechtenstein 42 Ukraine
        43 Uruguay
     
    30 days
    S. No. Countries
    1 Cambodia
    2 China (People’s Republic of China )
    3 Hong Kong SAR(***)
    4 Indonesia
    5 Laos(Lao People’s Democratic Republic)
    6 Macau SAR(***) (Union of Myanmar)
    7 Mongolia
    8 Myanmar (Union of Myanmar )
    9 Oman (Sultanate of Oman )
    10 Pakistan (Diplomatic only)
    11 Vietnam
  • Can I get Visa on Arrival?

    Temporary tourist visa: visa on arrival

    • According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 19 countries may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.
    • The applicant must possess means of living expenses 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
    • The applicant must produce full paid ticket which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry.
    • Visa on arrival is provided at 32 designated international checkpoints and applicants should produce the application form to which his/her recent photograph (2 ½ inches) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.
    • Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from traveling, etc. They can submit an application at the Office of Immigration Bureau, Immigration Division 1, Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120. Tel. (662) 287-3127 or 287-3101-10 ext. 2264-5 or at website http://www.police.go.th/frconten.htm
    Visa On Arrival (List of 27 Countries)
    S. No. Countries S. No. Countries
    1 Andora 11 Malta : Republic of Malta
    2 Bulgaria Republic of Bulgaria 12 Romania
    3 Bhutan : Kingdom of Bhutan 13 Saudi Arabia : Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
    4 China : Republic of China ( including Taiwan) 14 San Marino : Republic of San Marino
    5 Cyprus : Republic of Cyprus 15 Latvia : Republic of Latvia
    6 Ethiopia: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia 16 Lithuania : Republic of Lithuania
    7 India : Republic of India 17 Taiwan
    8 Kazakhstan : Republic of Kazakhstan 18 Ukraine
    9 Maldives : Republic of Maldives 19 Uzbekistan
    10 Mauritius : Republic of Mauritius  

    List of Thailand’s Immigration Checkpoints which provides facilities for issuance of visa on arrival are as follow:

    S. No. Immigration checkpoints
    1 Suvarna Bhumi International Airport, Bangkok
    2 Don Mueang Internationl Airport, Bangkok
    3 Chiangmai International Airport , Chiangmai
    4 Phuket International Airport , Phuket
    5 Hatyai International Airport , Songkla
    6 U Tapao Airport , Rayong
    7 Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
    8 Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
    9 Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
    10 Betong Immigration Checkpoint , Yala
    11 Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint , Songkla
    12 Samui Airport , Surat Thani
    13 Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
    14 Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
    15 Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
    16 Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint , Rayong
    17 Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
    18 Samui Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
    19 Phuket Immigration Checkpoint , Phuket
    20 Satun Immigration Checkpoint , Satun
    21 Krabi Immigration Checkpoint , Krabi
    22 Songkhla Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
    23 Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
    24 Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani
    25 Pattaya Immigration Checkpoint, Pattaya
    26 Klong Yai Immigration Checkpoint, Trat
    27 Pong Nam Ron Immigration Checkpoint, Chanthaburi
    28 Aranyaprathet Immigration Checkpoint, Sa Kaeo
    29 Mukdahan Immigration Checkpoint, Mukdahan
    30 Tak Immigration Checkpoint, Tak
    31 Padan Beza Checkpoint, Songkhla
    32 Su-ngai Kolok Checkpoint, Narathiwat
  • Do I need to come in person to apply or collect?

    No. In case you are unable to submit your application in person, you have the option of getting it submitted or collected through a travel agent or a representative.

  • What is the contact no. of Mumbai & Kolkata Consulates?

    Mumbai:- Kolkata:-
    Royal Thai Consulate-General
    12th Floor, Express Towers, Barrister Rajni Patel Marg
    Nariman Point, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400 021
    Tel: - (91-22) 2282-3535
    Fax: - (91-22) 2282 – 1525
    E-mail:- thaimub@mfa.go.th
    Royal Thai Consulate – General
    18B, Mandeville Gardens,
    Ballygunge, Kolkata -700019
    Tel: - (91-33) 2 4403229, 2 4407836, 2 4409723
    Fax: - (91-33) 2 4406251
    E-mail:- rtcgkkt@eth.net
  • How can I track my visa/application status?

    You can check your status via:-

    North India:- Helpline No. - 022-67866003
      Email ID: - infothai.northin@vfshelpline.com
      Log on to our website: - www.vfs-thailand.co.in

    Applicant needs to give their passport no. / receipt no. for tracking the visa status through helpline and email.

  • Can I receive my passport by courier?

    Yes, you can receive your passport by courier. At the time of submitting your application you can avail of the courier facility by filling up the 'Courier Request Form'. Your passport can be couriered to an address mentioned by you in the Form. This facility comes to you at an additional charge of Rs.200/- per application.

  • Do I need an appointment to lodge my application with VFS?

    Applicants do not require a prior appointment to lodge their application at VFS Thailand Visa application centre.

  • How do I pay?

    Visa Fee

    The visa fee is payable in INR (Indian Rupees) CASH for Tourist and Transit visa. For Non-Immigrant visa, fee is payable in demand draft favouring the "ROYAL THAI EMBASSY ", payable at New Delhi (For North India),

    VFS Service Charge

    VFS service fees can either be paid in cash or by demand draft, favouring “VFS Global services Pvt. Ltd”, payable at New Delhi (For North India).

    For postal applications please send the VFS service fees in favour of "VFS Global services Pvt. Ltd" payable at New Delhi, India.