Category B (Employment)

Overview

This type of visa is designed for applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for purposes of working.

Visa Fees and Service Charges

Visa Category Fee Validity of Visa Validity of Stay
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Single Entry)
INR 4,000 3 Months Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.
Non-Immigrant Visa
(Multiple Entry)
INR 10,000 6 Months or 1 Year Permitted to stay for a period not exceeding 90 Days (each entry) unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.
  • Applicant applying at Delhi, Chandigarh, Gurgaon and Jaipur application centres. The visa fee is payable by demand draft favoring “Royal Thai Embassy” payable at New Delhi.
  • Visa fee listed above are per applicant.

Note: The acceptable method of payment by demand draft is in Indian Rupees only.

VFS SERVICE CHARGES / OPTIONAL CHARGES

Service Charges: - North India

  • Applicant applying in Delhi,  Chandigarh, Gurgaon and Jaipur needs to pay the below service charges in addition to the Visa Fees (Inclusive of Service tax @ 14% & S.B. Cess @ 0.50%)
Applications Service Charge
01 – 24 Rupees 305.00 per application including all the taxes.
  • Travel Agent/Representative doing Submission of more than 24 applications should have one letter from the company who is organizing group, common Itinerary on a single PNR for travel on the same flight, same date to avail group submission rates.
Group Size Service Charge
25 - 40 Rupees 255.00 per application including all the taxes.
41 and Above Rupees 230.00 per application including all the taxes.
  • Applying through courier-Thailand visa Application centre Delhi also accepts the Visa applications through blue dart (only from seven location) courier service and return of passport at a nominal charge of Rs.510 (Rupees five hundred only) in form of a Demand Draft in favor of VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. payable at New Delhi only per application/-(including service charges and courier).

Kindly Note: -

  • All the charges are non refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn.
  • Applicants are requested to collect appropriate receipts for all the payments.

Optional Service Charges: -

  • The below are the additional services offered in the Thailand Visa Application Centre at the below locations: -
    North India (New Delhi, Chandigarh, Gurgaon and Jaipur)
Service Benefits Amount (Per Application)
Courier Passport delivery at your home / office address Rs.205/- (Inclusive of all the taxes)

Kindly Note: -

  • All fees and charges are non refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn.
  • The above service offering are optional
  • The fees mentioned includes Service tax @ 14% & S.B. Cess @ 0.50%

Applicants are requested to collect appropriate receipts while opting for these services

Documents Required

Please prepare your documents according to requirement in visa checklists before submitting your application. The guidelines checklist listed on this site will help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible.

It is mandatory to submit checklist along with all visa application forms and supporting documents at the time of submission. Set of all documents required should be attached along with all applications.

  Download the checklist of Category B (Employment)

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with two opposite blank pages.
  • Visa Application Form completely filled in and signed by applicant
  • Two recent photographs of the applicant as per the specification
  • Visa fees paid in demand draft of 4000/- Rs for single entry

Employment

  • Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labor (if previously worked in the Kingdom)
  • Statement of personal income tax (if previously worked in the Kingdom)
  • Letters of recommendation from previous employers
  • Work experiences / Educational background

Transportation

  • Confirmed inbound tickets

Evidence from Company in Thailand

  • Original WP. 3 or Thor Tor 3 from Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor or Visa approval letter from Board of Investment (BOI) (document must be in Thai language.)
  • Original invitation letter from company which qualified to employ foreigners (must be typed in company's letter head and signed by authorized person with copy of his/her ID card or passport)
  • Employment contract SIGNED by both employer and employee indicating rationale for hiring the applicant with terms of contract, e.g. position, salary, and duration of contract
  • Company Business License (document must be in Thai language.)
  • Certificate of business registration with list of shareholders; issued no more than 6 months (Document must be in Thai language.)
  • Statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Por 30) from past year
  • Value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)
  • Financial statement/ balance sheet from past year
  • Company Brochure

Additional information

  • Evidence of Accommodation. Such as confirmed hotel reservation/rental agreement in Thailand under applicant's name

Kindly Note:-

* 3.5 x 4.5 cm., not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position to the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any other head covering, except for some religious beliefs or ethnic background.

** All documents must be in English, unless specified, and arranged in the order given above.

*** If required, additional documents and/or an interview may be requested. In case, the visa is not granted, the difference or the fee will not be refunded.

**** Validity of visa denotes time period during which a traveler can use the visa. Period of stay denotes amount of time the traveler can stay in Thailand.

Photo Specifications

No. of Photos Size Transit Visa
2

3.5 x 4.5 cm
Tourist Visa
2

3.5 x 4.5 cm
Non-Immigrant Visa
2 3.5 x 4.5 cm
  1. Two recent (not older than 3 months) color photographs taken against a white (clothes color should be different from background) so that your features are clearly distinguishable.

    A person who always wears white for religious purpose, the photographs can be taken against a light blue background.

    The Royal Thai Embassy has full right to ask applicant to change the photo due to the followings;

    • Photo which applicant’s face and eyes are not in direct position to the camera.
    • Photo with background color different from the above mentioned.
    • Photo which is obviously cut or crop from other photo.
    • Photo with teeth visible.
    • Photo with face visible less than 70-80%.
  2. The photographs should be clear and of good quality, and should be printed on normal photographic paper. Please note that we will be unable to accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.

    • Photo which the border between applicant’s body and background is unclear no matter what reason (scanning, printer, etc.
    • Photo which is printed by printer which generates dots or lines on the paper and make photo bad quality.
  3. Your full face should be visible. The photograph should be taken without sunglasses and without a hat or any other head covering, unless you wear such an item because of your religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  4. Kindly Note: - The Royal Thai Embassy has full right to ask applicant to change photo if the above specifications not met.

Processing Time

Delhi

Indian residents and foreign nationals applying for Transit, Tourist and Non-Immigrant Visas can submit their applications at the VFS Thailand Visa Application Centre geographically convenient to them

Thailand Visa Application Centre
702 - 707, 7th Floor, Prakash Deep Building,
7 Tolstoy Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi 110001

Submission Timings:

Individual Applicants – 08:00 to 13:00 (Monday-Friday)

Travel Agents – 08:00 to 11:00 (Monday-Friday)

Processing Time – 3 working days

Note

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

COLLECTION TIMINGS: - Monday to Friday 15:00 to 17:00

WEEKLY OFF: - SATURDAY & SUNDAY

For more Information:
Call on Helpline No.:- 022-67866003 , between 08:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.

Email: - infothai.northin@vfshelpline.com

Chandigarh

Indian residents and foreign nationals applying for Transit, Tourist and Non-Immigrant Visas can submit their applications at the VFS Thailand Visa Application Centre geographically convenient to them

Thailand Visa Application Centre
SCO 186-187, Ground Floor (Rear Side),
Madhya Marg Sec – 8C,
Chandigarh-160018

Visa Application Submitted On: Visa Collection On:
Monday - Thursday 9:30 – 15:30 Day 5 Afternoon
Friday 9:30 – 15:30 Thursday Afternoon

Note

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

COLLECTION TIMINGS: - Monday to Friday (09:30 to 15:30)

WEEKLY OFF: - SATURDAY & SUNDAY

For more Information:

Call on Helpline No.:- 022-67866003, between 08:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.

Email: - infothai.northin@vfshelpline.com

Kindly Note: - The time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer to process than others.

Gurgaon

Indian residents and foreign nationals applying for Transit, Tourist and Non-Immigrant Visas can submit their applications at the VFS Thailand Visa Application Centre geographically convenient to them

Thailand Visa Application Centre
Unit no 419-420,4th floor, ILD Tower,
Sec-47,Sohna Road,Gurgaon-122001

Visa Application Submitted On: Visa Collection On:
Monday - Thursday 9:00 – 15:00 Day 5 Afternoon
Friday 9:00 – 15:00 Thursday Afternoon

Note

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

COLLECTION TIMINGS: - Monday to Friday (09:00 to 17:00)

WEEKLY OFF: - SATURDAY & SUNDAY

For more Information:

Call on Helpline No.:- 022-67866003, between 08:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.

Email: - infothai.northin@vfshelpline.com

Kindly Note: - The time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer to process than others.

Jaipur

Indian residents and foreign nationals applying for Transit, Tourist and Non-Immigrant Visas can submit their applications at the VFS Thailand Visa Application Centre geographically convenient to them

Thailand Visa Application Centre
Mangalam Ambition Tower,
Subhash marg (Malan Ka Chauraha),
C Scheme, Jaipur-302001, Rajasthan

Visa Application Submitted On: Visa Collection On:
Monday - Thursday 9:00 – 15:00 Day 5 Afternoon
Friday 9:00 – 15:00 Thursday Afternoon

Note

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

COLLECTION TIMINGS: - Monday to Friday (09:00 to 17:00)

WEEKLY OFF: - SATURDAY & SUNDAY

For more Information:

Call on Helpline No.:- 022-67866003, between 08:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.

Email: - infothai.northin@vfshelpline.com

Kindly Note: - The time frames indicated above will apply in most cases, some applications may take longer to process than others.

Download Forms

North India

Please check the list of requisite documents before submitting your application. The guidelines listed on this site will help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible. This will minimize chances of rejection of your Visa Application due to incorrect or inadequate documents.

Thailand Visa Application Form for Delhi, Chandigarh, Gurgaon and Jaipur

  Download the Thailand Visa Application form