Know Your Visa Type

TOURIST VISA

This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

  • CATEGORY TR (TOURISM) to travel for tourism purpose

MEDICAL TOURIST

This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

  • CATEGORY MT(MEDICAL TREATMENT) to stay under purpose of short term medical treatment ( less than 2 months)

SPECIAL COUNTRIES

This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the purpose of tourism from the below listed observative countries

  • CATEGORY TR (TOURISM)
  • Afghanistan Lebanon
    Algeria Libya
    Bangladesh Nepal
    Combodia Nigeria
    China Pakistan
    Cuba Palestine
    Egypt Sri Lanka
    Iran Sudan
    Iraq Syria
    North Korea Vietnam
      Yemen

TRANSIT VISA

This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

  • CATEGORY TS to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country)
  • CATEGORY S to participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)
  • CATEGORY C the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA (LONG TERM STAY)

  • CATEGORY B (BUSINESS) to conduct business / training
  • CATEGORY B (EMPLOYMENT) to work
  • CATEGORY B (EMPLOYMENT) to work
  • CATEGORY IB (WORKING WITH COMPANY UNDER BOI) to invest or to conduct business or to work with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries and Government Departments concerned
  • CATEGORY M (MASS MEDIA) to work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter
  • CATEGORY ED (EDUCATION) to study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour , to participate in projects or seminars , to attend a conference or training course , to study as a foreign Buddhist monk
  • CATEGORY RS (RESEARCH) to conduct scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute
  • CATEGORY R, R-A (RELIGION) to perform missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries or Government Departments concerned • CATEGORY O (FAMILY MEMBER/DEPENDANT) to stay with family members as dependants.
  • CATEGORY O, O-A (RETIREMENT) to stay after retired age (50 years old or above).
  • CATEGORY O (MARRIED WITH THAI CITIZEN) to stay with spouse as he/she married to Thai citizen.
  • CATEGORY O (WORKING WITH NGO OR PUBLIC CHARITY ORGANIZATION to work with NGO or Public Charity Organization.
  • CATEGORY O (MEDICAL TREATMENT) to stay under purpose of long term medical treatment.

NON IMMIGRANT VISA CATEGORY 'B' FOR 3 YEARS

This type of visa is designed for applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for purposes of conduct business, business meeting or training.

Foreign citizen who wished to visit Thailand for business purpose may apply for a three year Non-Immigrant Visa ’B’. This type of visa may be issued to businessman for multiple-entries and is valid for 3 years. It allows holder to visit Thailand as often as required for as long as visa remains valid and allows holder to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days during each visit. Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited for holder of such visit visa.

Next