Important Information

  • The Royal Thai Consulate-General in Chennai has revised the checklist of documents required for the following categories:

    1. Non-Immigrant ‘O’ (Dependent)
    2. Non-Immigrant Scientific Research
    3. Non-Immigrant ‘B’ (Business)
    4. Non-Immigrant ‘B’ (Employment)
    5. Non-Immigrant ‘ED’ (Education)
    6. Non-Immigrant ‘O’ (Thai Spouse)
    7. Non-Immigrant ‘O-A’ (Retirement)
    8. Tourist Multiple "METV’
    9. Tourist Special Countries ( Observative Countries)
    10. Transit Single
    11. Tourist Single ‘TR’
    12. Tourist ‘MT’ (Medical Treatment)
    Effective from 02 November 2017, Applications has to be submitted  along with the Update checklist of the respective category. Updated checklist can be downloaded under the specific sections.
  • Chennai Visa Application Centre closure

    Please be informed that the Thailand Visa Application Centre in Chennai will remain closed on Tuesday, 6 December 2016 due to current Political Situation.
  • The Government of India has withdrawn with immediate effect (midnight of November 8, 2016) the legal tender character of the existing and any older series banknotes in the denominations of Rs 500 and Rs 1000.

    VFS will accept Visa fees and VFS logistic charges in all denominations of all notes other than the existing & old high denomination notes of Rs. 500 and Rs.1000
  • Beware of fraudulent job offers. For more details – click here